Friday, June 30, 2017

Abstract Shattered Pink Holographic Foil Nails

Hellooo sweetie buns!
 I had some trouble coming up with a name for this look haha. I got a whole bag of foils the other day, so I felt like doing some sort of  mani with them. I first layed down a coat of Wet n Wild Sugar Coat, then I did everything else on top.

For my middle finger, I put down a layer of the foil and jelly sandwiched it with Sugar Coat again. I love how it turns hot pink!

For my ring finger and thumb, I sponged on Sally Hansen's Strobe Light, a beautiful light pink glitter with larger holo glitters. Love how this shines!

So I'm not too sure about how the looks, because someone commented that it looks like I scratched some of the foil off hahaha. But a part of me still thinks this looks like shattered glass and likes the distressed look.
Let me know what you guys think!

Thank you for reading heh

Tuesday, June 27, 2017


Hello sparkle warkles! I'm pretty excited for today's post because I'm re-swatching a polish that I swatched on my blog 4 years ago! It's the Color Club Magnetic Nail Polish in Sci-Fi.


4 Years Ago:

I used to use a DSLR camera, but now I use my iPhone haha. I feel like I definitely took more care of my cuticles and the sizing of the picture is nicer now xD If you want to see the old post, it's here.

Thanks for revisiting the past with me! Until next time!


Saturday, June 24, 2017

JUNE JULEP BOX: Full of Holo Polishes!

Hi guys!
So I received my June Julep box earlier this month, and haven't gotten around to playing with them until now. I chose three holo colors, just because I haven't tried any holographic polishes from Julep so I wanted to see how they worked. I chose Tessa, Elsie, and Jaydra.

So first up is Tessa, a beautiful deep blue holo. The lid says liquid holographic, not sure what that means LOL. But it's beautiful and it was almost a one coater! Very impressive. Andddd, I'm a sucker for blue polishes so... Def one of my faves 😍

Next up if my favorite from this month's box, Elsie. It's a cherry holo with a squishy jelly feeling. I really like how soft and squishy this looks haha. It says sheer on the bottle cap, again not sure what that means because I was able to achieve full opacity at 2 coats. The holo does seem to be less noticeable than Tessa though.

Lastly, is Jaydra, a beautiful dusty rose mauve shade. This was originally my favorite, just looking at the bottle, but the holo in this one was just a little disappointing.... It doesn't really show up against the base color, and is only really noticeable in bright light. It's a beautiful everyday color to wear though. Two coats with ease.

Okay, that's it for this month's box! Overall I'm very impressed by these polishes. I used to have some formula issues with Julep polishes being too runny and thin, but these are perfect!

Let me know which color was your favorite hehe, until next time! Feel free to find me up on insta! @steamiexo


Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Sally Hansen Nail Strips: TATTOO MUCH

Hi everyone!

Soooo, nail wraps. Aren't they the easiest form of nail art? Takes 2 seconds and BAM you get a perfectly artistic piece of work on your nails. I have a love hate relationship with them though, I love them in that they are super fast and beautiful, but I hate them in that they're hard to get smooth, and they're single-use. Sooo, $8 for a manicure 😅

But rant aside, I have the Sally Hansen Salon Effects Real Nail Polish Strips in Tattoo Much. Very Ed-Hardy vibes. Here's what they look like on:

And surpriseeee I got them on sale for $4, so yay. More pros, less cons! Hahaha, let me know what your guys' opinions of nail wraps are! That's it for today heh.


Tuesday, June 6, 2017


Hellooooo cutie pies! Hope you all are doing well 😊
Today I want to share with you this glam nude mani that I did. It was super fun and simple, but also very eye-catching! I've gotten a lot of compliments on this, and I really like how sophisticated this looks!

I started off with 3 coats of NCLA Nudes Volume IV, it's a gorgeous grey based pink nude. The formula was pretty nice, although it took 3 coats to even out.

Then, I added some nail stickers and rhinestones, and a silver glitter to my ring finger. 

I'm really loving how the final product turned out, it's very simple, and the purple really brings out the cooler undertones of the polish! Definitely one of my favorite mani's I've done recently hehe.

Okay, that's it for today! I might be doing something similar to this in the future, since I love it so much 😍 Thank you guys for reading, and I'll talk to you next time!


Friday, June 2, 2017

Cute and Girly Bow Mani :3

'Supppp everyone! Hope you're having a great day so far! I recently did this cute girly bow mani and I wanted to share with you guys! I wish I chose a different base color, but it still turned out pretty nice haha.

So I started off with two easy coats of Revlon Classy. Formula was very nice and smooth, it's a nice peachy melon color.
2 Coats of Revlon Classy

And at this step I realized that I should've used acrylic paint.... 😅 Lol but it's okay, regular nail polish works fine too haha. I just used it to outline a bow shape on each one of my nails.

And finally, I used Trust Fund Beauty's I'm Kind of a Big Deal to fill in the pink spots for the bows, and a silver glitter to mark the center.

I'm really liking how this turned out! I'm still trying to improve on my freehand skills, but I'm pretty impressed by this design haha. Thanks for reading, and I'll see you guys next time!