Saturday, December 22, 2012

Christmas Presents Nail Art: Inspired by Nailasaurus!

Soooo, hi everyone! Congrats on surviving the end of the world yesterday haha :3 Today, I have a Christmas Gift Mani! :D I'm sooo in holiday spirit and I received and gave so many gifts yesterday, the last day of school. Love my BFFS :3 Anyway, this mani is inspired by this mani here from the looovely Samasaurus! Glitter, bows and rhinestones. What more can you ask for?

I used 1 coat of Sinful Colors Ruby Ruby for the red and topped it off with ELF's Golden Goddess, a gorgeous gold glitter. For the green, I used 2 coats of Maybelline Color Show Tenacious Teal and topped it off with 1 coat of Sinful Colors Call You Later, a green glitter.

A darker pic to show the gold glitter in Golden Goddess!

Before the ribbons. This is in natural light :) I love the green glitter :3

After black acrylic, apply gold. Then ribbons :D

Maybelline Color Show: Tenacious Teal, ELF: Golden Goddess, Sinful Colors: Call You Later, Ruby Ruby, Sally Hansen Hard as Nails Xtreme Wear: Red Carpet, Maybelline Color Show: Bold Gold
That's it for today! I really love this mani, and I'm hoping to keep it on for Christmas. What are you going to wear on your nails for Christmas? :3

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Black Glittery French, Winter Ball Mani

Hi everyone! Last night was Winter Ball, a Moonlit Masquerade. I went with my date, my bubu bear :3 I've had my nails bare for almost a week already because I didn't know what dress I'm doing to wear. So I bought a black and gold dress, I'll probably have some pictures if you guys want haha :P
SO ANYWAAAYYY, my nails. I decided to go with a black french, so I can match my dress. I do believe I've seen something similar and that was probably what inspired me but I honestly can't remember where I've seen it, so sorry!

Do you like the holo? :D

I used 2 different lightings for these pics, tell me if you like the lighting on the first and second picture, or the other ones!

Here's what I used:
Nameless Shimmery Onyx Love and Beauty color, Claire's Glitter Topcoat, Icing's Frost Yourself, Essie's My Private Cabana

And then I just stamped on some flowers and added rhinestones :3 Hope you guys like this mani, because I LOOOVE IT. What a way to remember Winter Ball (:

Monday, December 10, 2012

Jelly Sandwich, Dupe Comparison Glitters, Elf :D

Hey babycakes! Today I have some stuff to show you. Don't really want to talk to much, I've been writing way too much for my college apps so my fingers are kinda like... yea xD
Dupe comparison of American Apparel SuperNova, and Claire's Bedazzled, those multicolored glitters

Middle finger is Bedazzled, pinky and indexed are SuperNova, ring is ELF's Golden Goddess

Base color: Sinful Colors Uniforn, one coat... really sheer haha

I think this was 3 or 4 coats

Golden Goddess! :D Really pretty small silver and gold glitter with big silver and holo glitter. Love :3

I layered another coat of Unicorn over all of it :3
Sooooooo, as you can see, Bedazzled is a bit more glittery, but they're pretty much dupes. (:
Alright, I'm tired. Going to sleep now, night guys :*

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

Regarding Liebsters and Blog Your Heart Out's.

Hi everybody! It's a bit of a different post today, and I'm going to address the awards I've been recently nominated for by some wonderful ladies.
First of all, I want to thank all of those who nominated me! Thank you so much! Really, I've received so many, and every time I see it, I feel all warm and fuzzy inside, no joke! It's great to be appreciated for my work :)
So anyway, I'm a bit busy lately with college apps and finals soon to come, so I've scheduled some posts, and really don't have time to fill out those awards ): I'm so sorry! I promise, after all this passes, I'll take more time to develop my blog :3

Thank you guys so much, once again!
And thank you to all my nail friends :D 61! Yay, you guys are amazing ;-***


Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Wet n Wild Disturbia Review and Swatches

Hi my sweetcakes! Today, I have a vampy color that came out for Halloween, if I'm not mistaken. It's Disturbia by Wet n Wild, a dark eggplant purple with very subtle microshimmer.

2 coats under direct sunlight. Look at that beautiful purple base!

2 coats.

Flash 1 coat

Flash! Look :D

Flash, trying to capture shimmer lol

Lookie, my friend and I had on the same nail polish! Totally coincidence too haha
The formula on this was really easy to work with! Smooth and easy to apply, like most Wet n Wilds, the only complaint I have is that with the Mega Last line, their brushes are big. And sometimes, they're not all the same size, so when they make it slightly bigger, it can end up being too big and very troublesome to get a nice cuticle curve. ):
And also, I realized that this somewhat resembles Lincoln Park After Dark by OPI, but that is WAYYY darker and way more black. I already frankened my LPAD because it was way too dark and too close to black so I added a lot of white and clear polish. :P

Allllllright, that's it for today! Have a nice day everyone :3

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

OPI DS Polishes, Swatches and Review; Giveaway Prize from Jenni (:

Hi everyone! Sorry for the lack of posts, I was away for Thanksgiving (: How were your Thanksgivings? I actually didn't have a turkey this year hahaha, bizarre!
Anyway, I recently received my giveaway prizes from Jenni (: Thanks Jenni, I'm such a luck gal :D
So, I have two OPI polishes from the DS series to show you! And I'm going to apologize beforehand if some pics aren't the best quality, somehow, my camera doesn't like to pick up the blue-purple duochrome, so I had to use my phone ):

Look at the cute packaging it came in and how nicely its wrapped! :D

2 coats of OPI DS Magic
This is a little bit streaky on the first coat, but it evens out perfectly by the second.

I love the rich blue and the flecks of shimmer that changes from blue to purple!
This is a little bit closer to the true color, it's definitely not as dark as the previous pictures. Love it :3
 This polish's formula was quite a breeze to work with, its definitely thin but not runny, so it doesn't pool and also has smooth application. The base is such a rich royal blue, it makes me feel so sophisticated when I wear it hahaha. Because of its blue-purple duochrome though, I wanted to pull out some of the similar blue-purple shifting colors to compare:

Index: Color Club Sky High Middle: Sally Hansen HD DVD layerd over black creme Ring: OPI DS Magic Pinky: Sally Hansen HD DVD

 So as you can see, no dupes! I like the look of Sally Hansen HD DVD on top of black, but I really like the royal blue base of OPI DS Magic :P

Okay, next! OPI DS Opulence, a beautiful muted dusty rose holo! :D

One easy coat, very opaque!

Two coats + flash to see holo :3

This is more of what the color looks like most of the time; it's not as pink as it looks above in the flash pics. Hence, I call this my "crazy nude" hahahha.
 To be honest, I thought that I would like DS Magic more than DS Opulence because you know me, I like my brights and funky's! But maaan, the intricate and subtle holo of Opulence is realllyyyyy gorgeous and I do have to say I like it better! The application on Opulence was also more smooth and opaque.

All in all, I'm in loooove with these two shades, and I've worn Opulence for a week already haha. Thank you so much to Jenni! And thanks to you guys for reading and following! I'm at 60 friends already! So excited, you guys are the best (:

Monday, November 26, 2012

Guest Post @ Tuxarina!

Hi everyone! :D Now that I got your attention with the pic, I just wanted to inform you guys that I did a guest post at the lovely Tuxarina today! So please go check her out and follow! Her swatches are TO DIE FORRR!

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Poppies. Remebering Those Who Fought For Us.

Hi everyone! Happy Remembrance Day~ Although I've been living in the US for 4 years now, I'm still a Canadian at heart, and I still call this day Remembrance Day. One of the most vivid memories I had was being given a plastic poppy and pinning it to my jacket as we sang "In Flander's Fields". So today, I have a mani that is inspired by that memory and that song/poem's first two lines:
In Flanders fields the poppies blow
Between the crosses, row on row,

 It's a bit rushed, but I really wanted to do this mani, so after getting hom at 10:30, I painted my nails and I'm uploading it at 11:30, just on time :P

Sorry, I know a did a bad job blending the blue with the pearl ): Should've sponged it before I freehanded
 And here are the colors I used:

I wanted to do an undies swatch for you guys, but my camera started freaking out when it saw this avalanche of white frost.... Sorry for the blurriness!
1 coat

1 coat with flash :D
So, that's my quick post for today. Thank you guys so much for reading a day that means a lot to me. God bless our soldiers and our veterans.